333
Call us:-    +91 - 22 - 67114104  |  FAX:-    +91 - 22 - 67114100  |  eMail:-     crce [at] fragnel.edu.in   |   For Campus Placements:   tpo [at] fragnel.edu.in   | +91 22 6711 4102

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

FrCRCE-Embedded Systems and IoT Laboratory

Embedded Systems and IoT Laboratory

This laboratory caters to the subjects of Microprocessors and Micro controllers, Microcomputer System Design, Computer Organization, Embedded Systems and Real-Time Programming ant IoT.

Laboratory is equipped with 21 desktop computers with various embedded system software and kits. Also, a Remotelab facility is created to enable the students to access the FPGA and ARM kits remotely.Various software available are: Proteus, Keil, Mplab, TASM, S51, AVR studio, Winpic, RTOS, PSoC Creator Software.

Various available kits are: 8085, 8086, 8051 kits, ARM kits, ARM-Cortex,AVR kits, Universal trainer kit (ARM+PIC), PSoC Kits, Stepper motor controller cards.
FrCRCE- Computing Laboratory

Computing Laboratory

The laboratory caters to the subjects like VLSI Design, Image Processing. Simulation experiments of Digital and Analog circuits are also conducted in this laboratory.

It is equipped with Sun Solaris Workstations and additional machines on dual operating VHDL software to simulate and synthesize any digital circuit.

Students can get hands on experience on SILVACO (the back-end software for process simulation), MAGIC (layout design software), LabView for process simulation and SPICE for circuit simulation.

FrCRCE-Networking Laboratory

Networking Laboratory

This laboratory caters to various courses such as Filter Theory and Applications, Wireless Communication, Continuous Time Signals and Systems, Discrete Time Signal Processing, Data Communication Networks, Advanced Communication Theory and Computer Networks.

It is equipped with 20 Sun-Ray workstations, Matlab software with communication and Signal processing toolboxes which help to simulate and model Communication and Computer Networks . An Antenna trainer and a TV trainer are used for Communication System practicals. Spectrum Analyzer and Digital Signal Processing kits with the DSP processor TMS320C6713 are used for various signal processing applications.

FrCRCE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Laboratory

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Laboratory

This laboratory caters to the subjects of Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Deep learning. It is equipped with the high-end computing facilities. The Department advocates the use of open-source software.

FrCRCE- Circuits and Power Electronics Laboratory

Circuits and Power Electronics Laboratory

The Laboratory is being utilized for practical courses in Electronic Devices and Circuits, Power Electronics. It is equipped with various Power Electronics kits such as Choppers, Inverter, D.C. drives, A.C. drives, UPS.

FrCRCE- Automation and Control Laboratory

Automation and Control Laboratory

This laboratory is used for practical courses in Instrumentation Systems, Control System, Robotics and Mechatronics. It has PID controller and PLC kits for experiments in Process Instrumentation, Servo motors, Synchros, etc for conducting experiments in Control Systems.

FrCRCE- Printed Circuit Board (PCB) Laboratory

Printed Circuit Board (PCB) Laboratory

This laboratory is developed for conducting Project work for making Printed Circuit Boards. It has a setup for making single sided PCB. It is also equipped with FPGA and CPLD kits, computers with internet facility and software such as PCB wizard, Proteus, Keil, Xilinx ISE, Unipro.

FrCRCE-Electrical Lab

Electrical Lab

This Laboratory is used for the practical courses in Basics of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Electronic Measuring Instruments and Electrical wiring workshop.

The laboratory is equipped with electrical machines like DC motors/generators, 3 phase Induction motors, Alternator and Transformers. Also LVDT trainer kit, RTD kit, electronic instruments like CROs, analog and digital measuring instruments, etc are available in the laboratory.

FrCRCE - Departmental Library

Departmental Library

The departmental library, with around 800 books from various standard publications, supplements the resource requirements of the faculty and students. The department is planning to develop the library so that the latest editions of the books prescribed by the university as well as books on advanced topics are made available for easy reference.

The project reports of the final year undergraduate as well as post graduate students, seminar reports are archived in the library. This helps the students in selection of projects and as a reference during the implementation of their projects.

Faculty Achivements:

Dr. D. V. Bhoir
1Member, Board of Studies, Electronics Engineering, University of Mumbai since May 2016
2Co-opted Member, Syllabus Committee, Electronics Engineering PG section, in revision 2012
3Reviewer in many International journals, Conferences as well as National conferences
4Reviewer of various books on Linear Circuits and Biomedical Instrumentation for various publication hoses such as pearson, Penram etc
5Various Projects got national, state, institute level awards
9Resource Faculty at ISTE-STTP Programmes at various Institutes such as Fr. CRCE (22nd June 2006), Vidyavardhini COE, Vasai (may 2006), Thakur COE and Technology, Kandivali (21st Nov, 2006), Terna Engineering College, Nerul (7th August, 2008) on the topic "Mixed VLSI Circuit Design" and at K J Somaiya College of Engineering and Information Technology, Sion on the topics of “Clock Distribution” and "Mixed VLSI Circuit Design"(13th Jan.2011).
10Invited Speaker Seminar on "Recent Developments in Biomedical Instrumentation" , "LabVIEW in Biomedical Instrumentation" and "Advances in VLSI Design"
Dr. Sapna Prabhu
1Member of PG Syllabus Committee
2Academic Auditor for EXTC Department (D J Sanghvi College of Engineering): 2016-17
3Reviewed paper for Elsevier Journal " Microprocessors and Microsystems"
4Reviewed paper for ICACCI conference(poster)
5Reviewed book manuscript for PENRAM publishing
6Resource person at SAKEC in one-week STTP on" Internet-of-Things and its applications): 2016-17
Ms. Swapnali Makade
1Currently working as IEEE Executive Committee member of IEEE Bombay section
2Actively worked as IEEE-GOLD Chair Bombay Section
3Actively worked as WOMEN Chair IEEE Bombay section
4Actively worked as Educational Activity Chair IEEE Bombay Section
5Recognized as best IEEE branch counselor in IEEE BOMBAY
6IEEE-CRCE website was awarded the Third prize at IEEE Region 10 and Fourth prize at International level, during her tenure as IEEE Branch counselor
7Received consolation prize in ELECTRAMA 99 held at Mumbai for “PC based Green house automation ”
Ms. Kranti Wagale
1Won the Award under Most Innovative Solution for the Project Titled “Autonomous Shopping Robot” at the e-yantra Symposium held on April 11th ,12th 2016 at IIT Bombay
2Participated in e-Yantra Robotics Teacher Competition -2013 and successfully demonstrated “Random Maze Solver (Level 1)”, Organized by IIT –Bombay, ERTS lab
Mr. Jayen Modi
1Visited Multimedia University, Malaysia & National University of Singapore (NUS) on educational visit in 2011
Mr. Godbole Vibhav
1Reviewer of several International journals and Conferences
Many of our Faculty have contributed as
1Reviewers of International journals
2Members of Syllabus setting committee in Mumbai University

Student Achivements:

Academic Year: 2018-19
1 Mohmmed Ahmed, Anuja Indore, Pankaj Gharge, Pranjali Bhopte received an award under Best Hardware category in e-Yanntra National finals 2019 held at IIT Bombay.
2 Chinmay Kolhatkar, Nishant Bhangale, participated in Regional Finals of e-Yantra Idea competition 2019, held at K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering, Vidyavihar.
3 Edison Arulraj participated in Regional Finals of e-Yantra Idea competition 2019, held at K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering, Vidyavihar.
Academic Year: 2017-18
1 Dwayne D’mello, Ritika P.B., Aditya Desu, Omkar Khedkar, Aditya Kelkar, and Vivian Serrao secured 13th position in Advanced Class Overall Awards and 3rd position in Advanced Class Oral presentation in SAE Aero Design East held at SAE International, Lakeland Florida, USA in March, 2018.
2 Jatin Dodiya, Elnino Rosario, Gauravi Phansalkar, Chinmay Todankar, Roysten D’Silva, Chirag Alexander, Mark Fernandes, Shane Thomas, Mahadev Dalvi, Tushar Rao, Winston Siluvai, and Mohd. Ahmed Bhati secured 26th position in Robocon 2018 held at MIT, Pune.
3 Emil Peter, Eric Moraes, Saurabh Kothale, and Sen Mathew secured 32nd position in SUPRA SAEINDIA 2017 held at Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida in July 2017
4 Austin D’Souza, Saurabh Kothale, Sreejit Manappetty, and Gautam Poddar secured 27th Position in Formula Bharat 2018 held at Kari Motors Speedway, Coimbatore I January 2018.
5 Omkar Joshi received Award under Best Algorithm Design Category in e-Yantra Ideas Competition at e-Yantra National Finals- 2018 at IIT, Bombay in March, 2018
6 The project “Rpi Scope: Effective Tool for Farmers”by Marc Mathew, Rubina Parveen, and Rachel Joseph won the following prizes in the National level Events
i) Second prize at DIPEX 2018 Exhibition held at Walchand College of Engg, Sangli in March, 2018
ii) Third positionin Technical Project Competition Crescendo-2018 held at Fr. CRCE, Bandra in March, 2018
iii) First position TECHDOM Project Cum Poster Exhibition held at M.H.S.S.C.E., Byculla in March,2018
Academic Year: 2016-17
1Dwayne D’mello and Aditya Desu secured 5th position in Advanced Class Overall Awards and 3rd position in Advanced Class Oral presentation in SAE Aero Design Eastheld in March, 2017(Internationallevel event).
2Rajiv Kuruvath, Samvel and Rachel Joseph secured 18th position at Robocon 2017 held at MIT,Pune. (National level event)
3Karan Mamaniya and Sen Mathew participated in Regional Finals of e-Yantra Ideas Competition, 2017 at IIT,Bombay. (National level event)
4Imran Khan, Jitesh Gupta and Rohit Khuspe got Recognition as a Promising Innovator in KPIT SPARKLE 2017at KPIT Technologies, Pune. (National level event)
5Rachel Joseph,Yash Jivrajani and Vaibhav Nagar got award of Most Innovative Solution ate-YIC2017conducted by IIT, Bombay. (National level event)
6Pranit Pawar secured i) 2nd rank in Line Following BOT in Spectra-War ofImagination at SPCE, Andheri ii) Runner up position in Line following RobotInMatrix, Technical Festival of SPIT,Andheri.
7Pranit Pawar got 1st place in Line follower in Utsav at L R Tiwari College of Engg, Borivali.
Academic Year: 2015-16
1Reshma Samuel andKaran Mamaniya secured 6th position worldwide in SAE Aero Design Eastheld on March 11-13, 2016 at Fort Worth Texas. (International Level Event)
2Tanay Vaidya, Jitendra Aswani and Jainish Kothari got 1st Runner up position for project of PCB Printing Machinein Quest GlobalIngenium- 2015 atBangalore. (National level event)
3RohitKhuspe,Shubhangi Matey, Jitesh Gupta and Khan Imran got award in Most Innovative Solution category for project titled as Autonomous Shopping Robotin e-Yantra Ideas Competition (eYIC-2016) held at IIT, Bombay. (National level event)
4Rukhsar Khan,Rohit Khuspe, Praveen Samvel,Rajiv Ravindran,Manish Jadhav, Yatri Sheth, Shubhangi Matey,Yash Jivrajani, Jonathan Pareira and Riya Kulkarni secured21st Rank from 105 participating teams in Robocon-2016at MIT,Pune.(National level event)
Academic Year: 2014-15
1Janhavi Kandalgaonkar,Ashish Chittimila secured First position in oral presentation and 6th Position (worldwide) in SAE: 2014 Aero Design East atSun & Fun Airfield, Lakeland, Florida, USA.(International Level Event)
2Trisha Shenoy,Kalyani Burande,Chirag Pooniwala and Vaidehi Tawari was declared the winner of WALL-E, Technovanzaheldat VJTI, Mumbai. (National level event)
3Harsh Desai,Shabbir Ahmad,Ruksar khan,Praveen Samvel and Manish Jadhav secured 25th position in overall ranking in Robocon(robominton)held at MIT Pune. (National level event)
4Pankaj Jamdade, Abhishek Jathar got Best Manufacturing award and secured the 7th position in overall ranking at International Series of Karting in Abadha, Banglore. (National level event)
5Shubhangi Matey secured 32nd Rank in JK TYRE Formula Design Challenge 2015atCoimbatore. (National level event)